Post-preparatory engineering schools: the entrance exam schedule for 2024

Here is the schedule of the entrance exams to post-prep engineering schools (preparatory classes for Grandes Ecoles – CPGE). Between April and June each establishment organizes its admission phase according to its needs.

Contest for access to post-preparation engineering schools MP, MPI, PC, PSI, TSI, TPC, PT

Here is the list for the scientific preparatory classes mathematics and physics (MP), mathematics, physics and computer science (MPI), physics and chemistry (PC), physics and engineering sciences (PSI), technology and engineering (TSI), technology , physics and chemistry (TPC), physics and technology (PT), ATS Industrial engineering and civil engineering:

École Polytechnique (MP, MPI and PC), Higher School of Physics and Industrial Chemistry of the City of Paris (PC) and Écoles Normales Supérieures (Paris-Saclay, Lyon, Rennes and Ulm): April 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19, 2024:

  • Candidates from the PSI sector (École Polytechnique, École Normale Supérieure de Paris-Saclay, École Normale Supérieure de Rennes, École Normale Supérieure) will participate on April 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19, 2024;
  • For the PT sector (École Polytechnique, École Normale Supérieure de Paris-Saclay, École Normale Supérieure de Rennes), candidates will sit in the PT bank, managed by Arts et Métiers ParisTech from April 25 to May 7.

Mines-Ponts Banks (MP, MPI, PC, PSI): May 13, 14, 15 and 16, 2024:

  • For the PT sector, candidates will sit in the PT bank, managed by Arts et Métiers ParisTech from April 25 to May 7.
  • The oral tests for CCMP and CCMP and CMT dual candidates for the MP, MPI, PC and PSI sectors will take place from June 24 to July 20, 2024.

Central Bank-Supélec: Competition with common tests (MP, MPI, PC, PSI, TSI): May 2, 3, 6 and 7, 2024:

  • For the PT sector, candidates will sit in the PT bank, managed by Arts et Métiers ParisTech from April 25 to May 7.

TSI bank common to the École Polytechnique and the Mines-Ponts and Centrale-Supélec banks: May 2, 3, 6 and 7, 2024.

INP Bank joint competition:

  • MP, PC, PSI, TPC and TSI: April 22, 23, 24 and 25, 2024;
  • IPM: April 22, 23 and 24, 2024;
  • For the PT sector, candidates will sit in the PT bank, managed by Arts et Métiers ParisTech from April 25 to May 7.

e3a-Polytech bench (MP, MPI, PC, PSI): on April 23, 24, 25 and 26, 2024.

National School of Statistics and Economic Administration (ENSAE ParisTech):

  • Mathematics competition (MP): see the dates of the Mines-Ponts group.

National School of Statistics and Information Analysis (ENSAI):

  • INSEE statistical aggregate competition, mathematics specialty; ENSAI engineering competition, mathematics specialty (MP, MPI, PC and PSI sectors): check the dates of the INP joint competition.

Test bank for competitions for actuarial and statistics schools (BECEAS): Paris-Dauphine University, DUAS Strasbourg, Euria Brest, Isfa Lyon, Isup Paris:

  • Option A – Mathematics (mathematics test of the scientific preparatory classes program): May 21 and 22, 2024.

National School of Textile Arts and Industries of Roubaix (ENSAIT):

  • MP, PC and PSI sectors: for initial training, written tests: see above the dates of the e3a-Polytech bank; Oral exams: from June 17 to July 5, 2024. For the training of apprentices, candidates follow the specific ENSAIT competition procedure.
  • PT sector: for initial training, written tests: consult the PT bank, managed by Arts et Métiers ParisTech ; Oral exams: from June 17 to July 5. For apprenticeship training, candidates follow ENSAIT’s specific competition procedure
  • TSI sector: for initial training, written tests: consult the INP common competence bank; Oral exams: from June 17 to July 5. For apprenticeship training, candidates follow ENSAIT’s specific competition procedure
  • ATS and MPI sectors: for initial training and apprentice training, candidates follow the specific ENSAIT competition procedure

Strasbourg National School of Water and Environmental Engineering (ENGEES):

  • MP, MPI, PC, PSI and TSI sectors: April 22, 23, 24 and 25, 2024;
  • BCPST sector: for written tests, consult the dates of the Banque groupe Agro-véto.

Mines-Télécom Competition: EIVP, ENM, ENSG Geomatics, ENSG Geology, ENSIIE, Enssat Lannion, Ensta Bretagne, ENTPE, Eurecom, IMT-BS, IMT Mines Albi, IMT Mines Alès, IMT Nord Europe, Mines Saint-Étienne – Cycle Ismin , Télécom Nancy, Télécom Physique Strasbourg, Télécom Saint-Étienne and Télécom SudParis

  • MP, MPI, PC and PSI sectors: for written tests, consult the dates of the Mines-Ponts bank;
  • Candidates from the PT sector will take the written tests of the PT bank, managed by Arts et Métiers ParisTech from April 25 to May 7.
  • Oral tests for CCMP and CMT candidates with dual eligibility in the MP, MPI, PC and PSI sectors:
  • Oral tests for the MP, MPI, PC, PSI and PT sectors will be held from June 25 to July 12, 2024;
  • TSI sector candidates will take the written and oral tests of the Banque Centrale-Supélec:

Note Bene:

  • Candidates from the ATS sector will participate in the written and oral tests of the competition organized by ENSEA
  • Candidates from the BCPST sector will participate in the written and oral tests of the G2E competition

PT sector test bench:

  • Written tests: April 25, 26, 29, 30 and May 2, 3, 6 and 7, 2024;
  • Oral tests: from June 24 to July 13, 2024.

Competition for ATS preparatory class programs Industrial Engineering and Civil Engineering, organized by the National School of Electronics and its Applications of Cergy (ENSEA)

  • Arts et Métiers, Builders Engineering School, École Centrale Lille, Centrale Méditerranée, École Centrale Nantes, Ecam LaSalle, Ecam Rennes, Icam Strasbourg-Europe site, Ecam-EPMI, EIGSI La Rochelle, EIL Côte d’Opale, ENS Rennes, ENSEA, Ensim, ENSISA, Enssat Lannion, Ensta Bretagne, Ensta Paris, ESB, Eseo, ESGT, ESIEA Paris/Ivry-sur-Seine – Laval, Esigelec, Esirem, Esix Normandie, Estia, ESTP, IMT Mines Albi, IMT Mines Alès, IMT Northern Europe, INP-Enit, ISAE ENSMA, Isat, Mines Paris, Groupe Polytech, Sigma Clermont, ISAE-Supméca, Télécom Paris, Télécom Sud Paris;
  • Written tests: May 13, 14 and 15, 2024;
  • Oral tests: June 20, 21, 24 and 25, 2024.

Ingeni’Up (Fesic Prépa): Ecam LaSalle, Ecam Rennes, Ecam – EPMI Cergy-Pontoise, Icam Lille site, Icam Nantes site, Icam Grand Paris Sud site, Icam Strasbourg-Europe site, Icam Toulouse site, UniLaSalle Amiens, UniLaSalle Beauvais , UniLaSalle Rennes, UniLaSalle Rouen:

  • Candidates from the MP, MPI, PC and PSI sectors will participate in the e3a-Polytech competition.
  • PT sector candidates will take the PT banking tests from April 25 to May 7.

Power Alpha Competition – CPGE: 3IL Ingénieurs, EFREI, Elisa Aérospace, Esaip Angers/Aix-en-Provence, Eseo Angers/Paris Vélizy, ESIEA Paris/Laval, ESIEE Paris, Estia, Junia HEI, Junia Isen, Isen Yncréa Méditerranée Toulon/ Nimes, Isen Yncréa Ouest Brest/Nantes, Isep Paris:

  • Candidates from the MP, MPI, PC, PSI sectors will take the e3a-Polytech bank tests
  • PT sector candidates will take the PT banking tests from April 25 to May 7.

National School of Civil Aviation (Enac):

  • Electronic engineers in aviation safety systems (baccalaureate + 2 years of CPGE, DUT GEII, DUT RT): April 3 and 4, 2024 (written), as well as June 3 to 7, 2024 (oral);
  • Airline pilot students (baccalaureate + 1 year of CPGE): April 2, 2024 (written), as well as May 21 to 27, 2024 and June 17 to 21, 2024 (oral).

Future preparation: ECE Paris/Lyon/Bordeaux, EIGSI La Rochelle/Casablanca, EPF Cachan/Montpellier/Troyes/Saint-Nazaire, Esigelec Rouen, ESILV Paris La Défense/Nantes, Builders Caen/Lyon, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines Stake /Laval/Bordeaux:

  • Candidates from the MP, MPI, PC and PSI sectors will take the e3a-Polytech bank tests, except for access to the EPF Cachan/Montpellier/Troyes/Saint-Nazaire, which will be based on the Central Bank-Supélec tests. Oral exams will then be held at each of the schools starting in mid-June 2024;
  • PT sector candidates will take the PT bench tests from April 25 to May 7. Oral exams will then be held at each of the schools starting in mid-June 2024;
  • Avenir plus common procedure for candidates in the TSI sector: joint study of the file + motivational interview in each of the selected schools.

Post-CPGE Epita-Ipsa-ESME competition:

  • Candidates from the MP, MPI, PC, PSI, PT and TSI sectors will join on Saturday, April 6, 2024;
  • Oral tests for the MP, MPI, PC, PSI, PT and TSI sectors will take place from June 3 to 18, 2024, as well as on Friday, June 28, 2024 for foreign candidates.

Joint competitions for BCPST and TB post-preparation engineering schools

For biology, chemistry, physics, and earth sciences (BCPST) and tuberculosis preparation classes:

Écoles Normales Supérieures (Ulm, Lyon, Paris-Saclay), École nationale des Ponts et Chaussées ParisTech and École des Mines de Paris: April 29 and 30, and May 2 and 3, 2024.

Polytechnic School (BCPST) : April 22, 23, 24 and 25, 2024.

Bank of the Agro-Véto group:

  • BCPST Sector: April 22, 23, 24 and 25, 2024;
  • TB Sector: April 23, 24 and 25, 2024.

Geology, water and environment (G2E): May 13, 14 and 15, 2024.

Leave a Comment